Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

U2 Promotions CC T/a trading as The Bra Guru (“The Bra Guru”) and the other companies and organisations which make up The Bra Guru are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how The Bra Guru manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected or held by The Bra Guru about its employees.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. This includes health information and information about a persons’ race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

Collection of personal information by The Bra Guru to the extent required by the Protection of Personal Information Act:

The Bra Guru will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

The Bra Guru will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

When The Bra Guru collects personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (for example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written Privacy Policy on the form which sets out these details).

The Bra Guru will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where The Bra Guru collects information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

Use and disclosure of personal information by The Bra Guru If The Bra Guru uses or discloses your personal information for a purpose (secondary purpose) other than the main reason for which it was originally collected (primary purpose), to the extent required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, we will ensure that:

the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that The Bra Guru would use or disclose your information in that way;

you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose;

the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under the law; or

the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Protection of Personal Information Act (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity)

How might we contact you?

We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, telephone call or facsimile.

Spam

We will not send you any commercial electronic messages such as SMSs or emails unless this is permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so). Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify The Bra Guru as the sender and will include our contact details. The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know (our contact details are provided at the end of this policy).

Data quality and security

To the extent required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, The Bra Guru will take reasonable steps to:

make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

Anonymity

The Bra Guru will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so.

Transfer of personal information overseas

If The Bra Guru transfers your personal information outside South Africa, we will comply with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act that relate to transborder data flows.

Access and correction of your personal information

Please contact The Bra Guru if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. The Bra Guru will generally provide you with access to your personal information (although a fee may be imposed) and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is incorrect. In some circumstances, The Bra Guru may not permit access to your personal information or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Further information

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that The Bra Guru holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries are set out below.

Privacy Officer

U2 Promotions CC T/a

trading as The Bra Guru

Shop 1

Valley Centre

396 Jan Smuts Avenue

Craighall

Sandton

2196

South Africa

Email: info@thebraguru.co.za

Complaints

Please contact The Bra Guru Privacy Officer using the above details if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by The Bra Guru.

Updated: March 2021